Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: Modeling: 3DS Max & Gmax Q & A  (Read 37885 times)

Tyler Bishop

  • Guest
Re: Gmax Q & A
« Reply #15 on: February 22, 2007, 05:17:01 PM »
Hell no you havnt stumped me! I didnt see your post :D

Easy!!! You just make it so that it so that it hangs out on 1 end ready to accept the next post, and use intiator and terminator in the config.

Ill post a example once I get home.  Its in the 04 CCG, works for 06 durka :)

Sorry about the delayed post!

Offline gfisher

  • Forum Moderator
  • Dispatcher
  • ***
  • Posts: 1216
Re: Gmax Q & A
« Reply #16 on: February 25, 2007, 05:20:36 PM »
Guess I need that example, Tyler, because I don't see anything that helps me in the CCG.

"Beer is proof that God wants us to be happy." - Thomas Jefferson

Tyler Bishop

  • Guest
Re: Gmax Q & A
« Reply #17 on: February 26, 2007, 07:26:35 AM »
Alright, once I get home from this lan party Ill see what I can do for ya.

Offline gfisher

  • Forum Moderator
  • Dispatcher
  • ***
  • Posts: 1216
Re: Gmax Q & A
« Reply #18 on: March 01, 2007, 02:12:27 PM »
I have been trying to create a baseball diamond by creating a plane the sits about 2 inches or so above the ground to show the dirt, while you use the grass of your choice as a ground texture beneath it. The pitcher's mound and bases are no problem. The diamond is at present an editable spline with all the parts of the spline attached (I think).



If I use the "create an editable mesh command", only a small portion of the diamond forms a mesh. If I try to extrude the spline by some small dimension like 2 inches to form a solid that can be textured, all I get are little walls 2 inches high.

How can I achieve what I am trying to do?

PS Sorry about your harddrive, Tyler.

"Beer is proof that God wants us to be happy." - Thomas Jefferson

Tyler Bishop

  • Guest
Re: Gmax Q & A
« Reply #19 on: March 01, 2007, 04:12:45 PM »
Drives* lol its not big deal.  Send me that mesh george Ill see whats up with it.

I couldnt find any of my configs using the terminator and start.. Umm Look at some dls splines.. Im sure some have it.

Offline gfisher

  • Forum Moderator
  • Dispatcher
  • ***
  • Posts: 1216
Re: Gmax Q & A
« Reply #20 on: March 09, 2007, 03:58:41 PM »
I am still fooling around with the initiator and terminator stuff, but here is my problem:

The terminator post is flipped 180. How do I flip it back so the bolts don't stick out? Here's part of the config.

initiator                  "Barrier Post"
divider                     "Barrier Post"
terminator                  "Barrier Post"
region                     "USA"
kuid                     <kuid:106916:10145>
obsolete-table {
}
length                     3.23
istrack                     0
width                     0.3
repeats                     1
kind                     "track"
bendy                     0
type                     "Walls & Fences"
category-region-0               "US"
category-era-0                  "2000s"
category-era-1                  "1990s"
category-era-2                  "1980s"
category-era-3                  "1970s"
category-era-4                  "1960s"
category-class                  "SF"
kuid-table {
}
trainz-build                  1.3
asset-filename                  "Barrier Wood 01"
username                  "Barrier Wood 01"
thumbnail   

"Beer is proof that God wants us to be happy." - Thomas Jefferson

Tyler Bishop

  • Guest
Re: Gmax Q & A
« Reply #21 on: March 09, 2007, 09:14:16 PM »
That looks mesh related. Not config :S

Offline gfisher

  • Forum Moderator
  • Dispatcher
  • ***
  • Posts: 1216
Re: Gmax Q & A
« Reply #22 on: March 09, 2007, 09:25:49 PM »
Well I didn't draw the mesh reversed. There must be something about the "terminator" reference that flips it.

"Beer is proof that God wants us to be happy." - Thomas Jefferson

Tyler Bishop

  • Guest
Re: Gmax Q & A
« Reply #23 on: March 09, 2007, 10:38:06 PM »
flip it in gmax then re-export.. see what happiens.

Offline gfisher

  • Forum Moderator
  • Dispatcher
  • ***
  • Posts: 1216
Re: Gmax Q & A
« Reply #24 on: March 10, 2007, 02:00:25 PM »
Yup. That worked tyler. I added a seperate file for the terminator. Named it Barrier Post 2, and then rotated the gmax file 180 before exporting it to that file. Many thanks.

"Beer is proof that God wants us to be happy." - Thomas Jefferson

Offline gfisher

  • Forum Moderator
  • Dispatcher
  • ***
  • Posts: 1216
Re: Gmax Q & A
« Reply #25 on: March 15, 2007, 07:23:57 PM »
OK, here's a new puzzle...at least for me. I have been working on a farmhouse and barn complex. I had just finished it and exported it into TRS2004 for checking.



As you can see, the walls and roof of the connecting buildings have turned transparent. If I go to the other side of the model, the other side walls and roof become transparent. The model looks just fine in gmax, and I made sure to grab everything before exporting it. (Still a few windows that need their normals flipped.) Any idea what I might have done wrongo here?

"Beer is proof that God wants us to be happy." - Thomas Jefferson

Offline gfisher

  • Forum Moderator
  • Dispatcher
  • ***
  • Posts: 1216
Re: Gmax Q & A
« Reply #26 on: March 16, 2007, 04:16:59 PM »
Never mind, Tyler, I figured it out....flipped normals. How they got flipped I have no idea. As you can see in my other post I fixed it. I seem to remember that I say somewhere in the gmax command tab a "display normals" command. Could you give me a heads up on how to find that command when I need it? I can never seem to find it.

"Beer is proof that God wants us to be happy." - Thomas Jefferson

Tyler Bishop

  • Guest
Re: Gmax Q & A
« Reply #27 on: March 24, 2007, 01:32:20 PM »
gmax randomly flips the normals.  Reset xform works... Sometimes converting to editable poly then back to mesh works to.

CozmoŽ

  • Guest
Re: Gmax Q & A
« Reply #28 on: March 29, 2007, 03:04:12 AM »
Okay here's one I havent quite figured out yet, when I create poly's to finish off a boolean'd area, how in the hell do you chamfer the edge where I created the poly's? I've tried just about every trick I know, but to no avail.

Tyler Bishop

  • Guest
Re: Gmax Q & A
« Reply #29 on: March 30, 2007, 05:55:27 PM »
try not using booleans. Manually create the vertices and manualy create the polys. Boolean is garbage!